Governors

Head Teacher: Mrs Jeanette Hiatt
Chair of Governors: Mr David Owen
Classification: Community
Age Range: 3-11 Years
Number on Roll: 410 + 26 FTE
Admission Limit: Year R-5:- 60 Year 6:- 45

Local Authority Governor:
Norman Walton =- Term Of Office until 1.7.2020
– No business interests declared
– No financial interests declared

Parent Governors:
Mrs Calie Smith – Term of Office until 1.11.2019
– No business interests declared
– No financial interests declared
Mrs S Tauseef     – Term of Office until 1.11.2019
– No business interests declared
– No financial interests declared
Vacancy

Co-opted:
Mr David Owen – Chair of Governors – Term of Office until 23.03.2019
– No business Interests declared
– No financial interests declared
Mr Ian Jones      – Vice Chair – Term of Office until 22.9.2021
– No business interests declared
– No financial interests declared

Staff Governor:
Mrs Alison Jones – Term of Office until 30.09.2018
– No business interests declared
– No financial interests declared
– Chair of Governors at St James C of E Academy

School Governors meet on a regular basis throughout the academic year. We have
many responsibilities to the school that must be met by law, and aim to do so by
working in partnership with the school.
For further details please follow this link;-
Governor Code Of Conduct
For general information about the role of the governors, please follow this link.
Governor Job Description
For the latest newsletter from the Governors, please follow this link.
Governor Newsletter June 16
For the results of the last questionnaire, please follow this link.
qresults2014

Details of members and dates of Governors’ meetings this year are as follows:

Performance and Standards Committee:
Members:-  David Owen – Chair, Jeanette Hiatt, Calie Smith, Alison Jones, Saiqa Tauseef
Dates:- 13th October 2016, 26th January 2016, 18th May 2016

Resource Management Committee:
Members;- David Owen – Chair, Jeanette Hiatt, Ian Jones, Norman Walton
Dates:- 17th November 2016, 16th March 2017, 22nd June 2017

Full Governing Body:
Dates:- 22nd September 2016, 8th December 2016, 30th March 2017, 13th July 2017